Paul J. Pickering and the Staff of Paul J. Pickering and Associates Limited believe that protecting your privacy is important. Our Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

Paul J. Pickering Limited collects personal information only for the following reasons:

  • To provide Bankruptcy or Proposal services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • To understand your needs and recommend solutions accordingly;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Sharing of Information

We only share your information with third parties in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation.

Accountability

We have established a Privacy Officer who is part of senior management to ensure our policies are in force.  We inform and train staff on privacy issues.

Identify the Purposes

We identify the purpose for collecting information before collecting it.

Obtain Consent

We will obtain consent before collection of information.

Limit Collection

We will only collect the information we need for the stated purpose

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use information only for the purpose of collection unless we receive consent or are required by law. We have policies as to how long the information is kept. We have policies for the safe destruction of the information.

Use Appropriate Safeguards

We have policies to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Give Individuals Access

We will give individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this which are set out in the legislation.

Information and Complaints

We will investigate all complaints. Address them to

Privacy Officer
Paul J. Pickering CPA CA CIRP LIT
Paul J. Pickering and Associates Limited
501-111 Waterloo Street
London ON N6B 2M4

1-519-672-2494

paul@paulpickering.com

If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you may contact

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St
Ottawa, Ont., K1A 1H3